Progressive Field: The History, the Dimensions and How the Park Plays
A guide to Progressive Field in Cleveland: the six homes the club has used since 1901, the dimensions that shape play, what the numbers say about the park, and how to plan a visit.
Progressive Field is the home of the Cleveland Guardians, and it is the club's third main home, after League Park and Cleveland Stadium. The club has played at the corner of downtown Cleveland since 1994, first under the name Jacobs Field and later under its current name, after more than six decades in a very different kind of building. Cleveland Stadium, which the club used for part of its schedule from 1932 and as its only home from 1947 through 1993, was a huge multipurpose bowl. The move to a ballpark built for baseball alone changed how the club drew crowds, how the field played and how the city thought of its team.
This guide covers the parks that came before, the dimensions and features that define the field today, what those dimensions do to a fly ball, and what to think about before you buy a ticket. It sticks to numbers that can be checked: the site's own reference data for the ballpark, and the historical record for the club's parks, attendance and history. Where a detail changes from year to year, such as wall heights, seating sections or ticket rules, the answer is to ask the club or the park directly, and the guide says so rather than guessing.
Six park labels in 125 seasons
The historical record lists six park labels for this franchise across the 125 seasons from 1901 through 2025. The club has been the Blues, Bronchos, Naps, Indians and, since 2022, the Guardians, and it has lived in only three main homes through all of those names: League Park (which the database splits into two versions), Cleveland Stadium and the downtown ballpark (which it also splits in two).
| Park (listed name) | Seasons | Best season attendance |
|---|---|---|
| League Park I | 1901-1909 | 422,262 |
| League Park II | 1910-1931 | 912,832 |
| League Park II / Cleveland Stadium | 1932-1946 | 1,057,289 |
| Cleveland Stadium | 1947-1993 | 2,620,627 |
| Jacobs Field | 1994-2011 | 3,468,456 |
| Progressive Field | 2012-2025 | 2,056,264 |
Two details in that table are worth slowing down for. First, the combined row for 1932 to 1946 reflects a stretch when the club used both the old League Park and the new lakefront stadium for home games. From 1947 the database lists Cleveland Stadium alone. Second, the database labels the current park Progressive Field starting in 2012 and the earlier years Jacobs Field. Treat that boundary as a cataloguing choice rather than a naming-rights date: the Progressive naming-rights deal was announced in January 2008 and the new name took effect that year, even though this table starts the new label in 2012.
The attendance column tells its own story. The biggest season total in the franchise's record, 3,468,456, came in 1999 at Jacobs Field. The best season total at the park under its current name is 2,056,264. Those are totals for a whole season, so they say nothing about a single game, and the next sections explain why the comparison is not as simple as it looks.
From League Park to a lakefront stadium
For the first three decades the club played in League Park, which the database splits into two versions: the first used from 1901 through 1909 and the second from 1910 through 1931. That is the era of Nap Lajoie, Tris Speaker and the 1920 championship. Both Lajoie and Speaker rank among the club's career leaders in hits, with Lajoie at 2,047 hits with the club between 1902 and 1914 and Speaker at 1,965 between 1916 and 1926. Speaker is also the club's career leader in batting average among players with at least 3,000 at-bats, at .354, with Lajoie second at .339. League Park was a compact urban ballpark of the old kind, wedged into a city block, and its best season attendance in the database, 912,832, came in the version used from 1910.
Cleveland Stadium, the huge lakefront bowl, enters the record in 1932. From 1932 through 1946 the club split its home games between League Park and the stadium in changing proportions, and from 1947 the stadium was the only home. The club won its second World Series in 1948 with a team that Lou Boudreau both managed and played for, and it posted the best winning percentage in its history in 1954, 111 wins against 43 losses, though that team was swept by the New York Giants in the World Series, four games to none.
The stadium was famous for being enormous, and for being shared with football. The database's single best figure from that building is 2,620,627 in a season, a total that stood as the club's high-water mark until the new park arrived. The club's record in the building was uneven: the franchise's worst seasons by winning percentage in the database include 1971 (60-102), 1985 (60-102) and 1991 (57-105), and every one of them was played in Cleveland Stadium.
The 1994 move and the 1990s teams
The club moved into the new ballpark for the 1994 season, and the timing mattered. The teams that Mike Hargrove managed arrived with the new building, and his record with the club, 721-591 across 1991 to 1999, covers both the final Cleveland Stadium seasons and the first years at the new park.
The results followed quickly. Cleveland won the American League Central in 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998 and 1999, five straight division titles, and reached the World Series in 1995 and 1997. In 1995 the club went 100-44, and the historical record shows that club beating Boston in the division series 3-0 and Seattle in the league championship series 4-2 before losing the World Series to Atlanta, 4 games to 2. In 1997 it beat the Yankees 3-2 in the division series and Baltimore 4-2 in the league championship series, then lost a seven-game World Series to Florida, 4 games to 3.
The offense was the signature. The club's career home run list includes Jim Thome with 337 between 1991 and 2011, Albert Belle with 242 between 1989 and 1996 and Manny Ramirez with 236 between 1993 and 2000. Kenny Lofton's 452 stolen bases are the club record, and Omar Vizquel's 1,616 hits and 279 steals rank among the franchise's best. Many of those home runs and stolen bases were hit and stolen in the new park, though the career totals include road games, so they say who played here rather than how the park played.
The numbers on the wall
The site's reference data for the ballpark lists these distances to the outfield walls, in feet, measured from home plate:
| Position | Distance (feet) |
|---|---|
| Left field line | 325 |
| Left-center | 370 |
| Center field | 405 |
| Right-center | 375 |
| Right field line | 325 |
The same data lists a capacity of 34,830, an open roof and a natural grass surface, and puts the field at an elevation of 653 feet above sea level. The wall heights do not appear in the data, and they vary around the field, so check the club before relying on a number. Fence distances are as listed on the site, and clubs adjust walls over time, so a published figure for a given gap can differ from the number here.
The shape here is what matters. Both foul lines are short, equal at 325 feet. That is ordinary for a modern ballpark, and it means a fly ball pulled down either line has a short trip to clear the wall. Center field is the deepest point at 405 feet. The gaps sit between the lines and center: 370 feet to left-center and 375 to right-center, only five feet apart, so neither alley is the park's long trip. Read the table as a bowl that deepens steadily from the lines toward center, with the two power alleys close to symmetrical and the real distance reserved for straight-away center.
How the park plays
The honest way to describe how a ballpark plays is with a park factor. A simple version divides the runs scored per game in a team's home games, by both teams, by the runs scored per game in its road games. A figure of 1.00 means the park is neutral, above 1.00 means it favors hitters and below 1.00 favors pitchers. Home runs get their own factor. Park factors are noisy over a single year, because a ballpark hosts only 81 regular-season games for each club, so analysts average three to five seasons. The historical record does not carry home and road splits, so this guide does not publish a factor for Progressive Field; the lesson is how to read one when you find it.
What the dimensions do suggest is a park where the long trip is to center and the gaps are middling. A drive hit 400 feet to straight-away center can be an out in Cleveland and a home run in a smaller park, while a ball hit 375 feet into either gap has a more modest wall to clear. The numbers alone do not say how many doubles and triples the park produces; for that you need a multi-season park factor. What the table does say is where the room is: the outfield stretches out toward center, and a runner who reads a ball into the deepest part of the field has the most room to take extra bases.
Pitchers, for their part, get their cover from center field. A fly-ball pitcher whose liabilities elsewhere are pulled home runs gets little help on the lines, which are short, and only a middling amount in the gaps, though a ball hit to straight-away center has to travel 405 feet. The club has produced a long run of strong starters in recent years, including Corey Kluber, who won the Cy Young Award in 2014 and 2017, and Shane Bieber, who won it in 2020. Kluber's 1,461 strikeouts with the club between 2011 and 2019 rank third in franchise history, behind Bob Feller (2,581) and Sam McDowell (2,159).
Weather is the other half of the question. Cleveland is a northern lake city, and April and late-season games can be cold. The roof is open, so games are played in whatever weather arrives, and cold air is denser air, which holds fly balls up. Wind is part of the picture too, since downtown Cleveland sits on Lake Erie. The elevation of 653 feet is modest, nothing like the thin air of a mountain park, so the altitude effect is small.
Why the crowds were bigger in 1999
Look again at the attendance record. The 1999 total of 3,468,456 is roughly 42,800 fans per home game if you divide it by 81 dates, which is more than the 34,830 capacity listed in the site's data. Either the park held more people in that era, or the figure includes standing room, or the count in those years was based on tickets distributed. The database does not say, and the point is worth making for any ballpark comparison: attendance in the 1990s was reported on a different basis from today in many parks, and capacities have fallen as clubs removed seats to add suites, standing areas and wider concourses. If you want to compare crowds, compare the same park in the same era.
The best season total at the current park, 2,056,264, works out to about 25,400 per date, roughly three-quarters of the listed capacity. A park that holds 34,830 is not a small ballpark, but it is smaller than Cleveland Stadium was, and a half-empty large building feels worse than a half-full smaller one. For a fan who values the sight lines and a relaxed afternoon, a crowd of 25,000 in a park built for baseball is a perfectly good way to watch a game.
October at the park
The club has had its share of postseason baseball since the move to the downtown ballpark. The database shows division titles in 1995 through 1999, 2001, 2007, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2022, 2024 and 2025, wild-card berths in 2013 and 2020, and American League pennants in 1995, 1997 and 2016. Some of that is old, since the 1995 to 2001 teams were the first to play in the park.
| Year | Result |
|---|---|
| 1995 | Won the pennant; lost the World Series to Atlanta, 2-4 |
| 1997 | Won the pennant; lost the World Series to Florida, 3-4 |
| 2007 | Beat the Yankees in the division series, 3-1; lost the ALCS to Boston, 3-4 |
| 2016 | Won the pennant; lost the World Series to the Cubs, 3-4 |
| 2022 | Beat Tampa Bay in the wild-card round, 2-0; lost the division series to the Yankees, 2-3 |
| 2024 | Beat Detroit in the division series, 3-2; lost the ALCS to the Yankees, 1-4 |
| 2025 | Lost the wild-card series to Detroit, 1-2 |
Two things stand out. First, two of the club's three World Series appearances since the move went the full seven games, and the club lost both: 3-4 to Florida in 1997 and 3-4 to the Cubs in 2016. Second, the franchise's World Series championships, 1920 and 1948, both belong to the earlier parks. The sheet does not say which games were played at which site, so the table only gives series results, not what happened in the home park.
For a deeper account of those teams, see the history of the Cleveland Guardians, which walks through every era, and the best seasons and every October run. Readers who want the players who ran the bases at this park will find them in the all-time greats by position.
Planning a visit
A few general suggestions hold for almost any game. Check the schedule on the team page or the league schedule first, then read the park's own page for the current entry rules, bag policy and gate times, because those change. Do not rely on a blog post for prices, food, parking or transit; the club and the city publish the current answers.
Choose seats by what you want to watch. Seats behind home plate and along the baselines show the pitch and the infield action best, but they are also the most exposed to foul balls, so stay alert and keep young children out of the front rows. Seats in the outfield are good for watching home runs arrive, and the short lines mean that pulled drives are the ones most likely to reach the stands near each pole. Sit on the first-base side or the third-base side and you will see the shadows move across the infield as the afternoon goes on, which matters in an open park with grass: the shade can change how a batter sees the ball.
Dress for the weather. The roof is open, the city sits on a lake, and temperatures in April and September can be well below summer norms. A layer you can take off is better than a jacket you leave at home. If the forecast threatens rain, ask the club about its policy on rain delays and rainouts, because the rules about tickets and makeup dates are set each season.
Finally, arrive early. Batting practice is the best free show in baseball, and a ballpark with a 405-foot center field shows the physics of a long fly ball clearly. Walk the concourse once, find the seat you want next time, and then settle in.
Common questions
When did the club start playing there? According to the historical record, the club's first season in the downtown ballpark was 1994, under the name Jacobs Field. The park carries its present name in the database from 2012, although the renaming actually took effect in 2008. For the exact opening date, ask the club.
How big is Progressive Field? The site's reference data lists a capacity of 34,830, a natural grass field, an open roof and outfield distances of 325 feet down each line, 370 to left-center, 405 to center and 375 to right-center.
Is it a hitter's park or a pitcher's park? The historical record does not carry home and road splits, so this guide does not publish a park factor. The dimensions suggest a park that holds back long drives to center and is more ordinary on the lines and in the gaps. For a number, look for a multi-season park factor from a source that publishes one, and use at least three seasons.
When did the club last win the World Series? The database lists championships in 1920 and 1948, and pennants since then in 1954, 1995, 1997 and 2016. The club lost the World Series in each of those four years, so its most recent title in the database is 1948.
Did the club always have the Indians name? No. The database lists the Blues in 1901, the Bronchos in 1902, the Naps from 1903 to 1914, the Indians from 1915 to 2021 and the Guardians from 2022.
Where to go next
Start with the Progressive Field page for the live reference data, then the Guardians team page for the standings and the next game. For rivals in the division, read the histories of the White Sox, the Tigers and the Royals, and for the October format that the club has chased, see the history of the World Series.