Citi Field: The History, the Dimensions and How the Park Plays

By 4Baseball Staff · · 10 min read

A guide to Citi Field, the New York Mets' home since 2009, with the parks the club used before it, the dimensions from the site's data, how the park has played and what to know before a visit.

Citi Field is the home of the New York Mets in Flushing, Queens, and it has been the club's park since the 2009 season. It replaced Shea Stadium, which stood next door and had been the team's home since 1964, and its first years were defined by a single number: the Mets hit 95 home runs in 2009, home and road games combined, after hitting 172 the year before. The new park was big, and it took a few seasons and some adjustments for it to settle.

This guide covers the parks the franchise used before Citi Field, the dimensions in the site's reference data, how the park has played according to the historical record, and general advice for a visit. It leaves out ticket prices, food, parking and transit details because those change, and it points you to the club's official site for them. Everything that is a number about a season or a player comes from the historical record through the 2025 season.

New York Mets74-88 · NL East

A ballpark is also a statement about what its owners wanted the fans to feel. Citi Field was designed to look and feel like a classic park, with brick arches, a grand entrance and a nod to the National League teams that left New York in the 1950s. That design choice, and the pitcher-friendly dimensions that came with it, shaped the first decade of the building's life.

The parks before Citi Field

The Mets began in 1962 as an expansion club, and the historical record lists the Polo Grounds as their first home. They played there in 1962 and 1963, the last two seasons of a stadium that had been the Giants' home until the Giants left for San Francisco. The club's best attendance in those two seasons was 1,080,108, and its record in the first season was 40-120, still the worst in franchise history.

Shea Stadium followed in 1964 and was the Mets' home through 2008, forty-five seasons. It was the club's home for forty-five seasons and, as the database shows, it was where the franchise had its best crowds: a peak of 4,042,045 in 2008, the highest season attendance in club history. Shea was where the Mets won the 1969 World Series, where they won again in 1986 with a 108-54 record, and where they lost the 2000 Series to the Yankees. For a longer account of that building, see the history of the New York Mets, which follows the club through each era.

Shea was a multi-purpose design from the 1960s, and by the 2000s the industry had moved toward parks built for baseball alone, with better sightlines and more amenities. Citi Field opened for the 2009 season on a site adjacent to Shea, and Shea was removed afterward.

What the site's reference data says about the park

The following facts come from the site's own reference file for the club's ballpark. Treat them as the numbers the site uses, rounded to whole feet, and check the club's official site for anything you plan to rely on.

Feature Value
Left field line 335 feet
Left-center 370 feet
Center field 408 feet
Right-center 380 feet
Right field line 330 feet
Listed capacity 41,922
Roof Open
Surface Grass
Elevation 10 feet
Orientation (azimuth) 13 degrees

The distances are, on paper, an average park: 335 and 330 down the lines, 370 and 380 in the alleys and 408 to center. Nothing there is extreme in either direction. What the table does not show is the height and the shape of the walls, which matter as much as the distance. Over the years the club has moved parts of the fence in and lowered portions of the wall, so a number from one season may not match another.

The listed capacity of 41,922 is also a reference figure. Announced crowds depend on how standing room and special sections are counted. The historical record shows the park's best season attendance as 3,184,570 in 2025, close to the 3,168,571 the Mets drew in the opening season of 2009, which tells you something about how the novelty of a new park fades and returns.

Design: the Rotunda, the Apple and the arches

Several features make Citi Field recognisable. The main entrance is the Jackie Robinson Rotunda, a large rounded hall that honours the Brooklyn Dodgers infielder who broke the major-league color line in 1947. The brick-and-arch exterior is a deliberate echo of Ebbets Field, the Dodgers' old home in Brooklyn, and that choice is part of the Mets' story: the club was created in 1962 to bring National League baseball back to New York after both the Dodgers and the Giants moved west, and its colors, blue and orange, borrow from both.

Inside, the Home Run Apple, a large apple that rises out of a hat when a Mets player homers, is a tradition carried over from Shea Stadium. The right-field area has an overhanging second deck, known as the Pepsi Porch, which affects how long fly balls play there. A ball hit toward the overhang can be caught by a fielder at the wall or can hit the upper deck, and both are part of the park's character.

These details are not trivia. A ballpark with an overhang in right field changes how an outfielder plays a ball near the wall, and a left-field wall of a certain height changes how many drives are home runs. A reader who understands the design can predict how a given hitter might fare there.

The first seasons: why the park played so big

The numbers from the opening years are striking. In 2008, the Mets' last season at Shea, the club hit 172 home runs and allowed 163, counting all games. In 2009, the first season at Citi Field, the totals were 95 and 158. The club's record fell from 89-73 to 70-92, and the drop in home runs came from the park and from the roster, which cannot be separated using these totals.

The historical batters' park factor, where 100 is neutral and numbers under 100 favor pitchers, tells a clearer story. In the park's first seasons it read 97 in 2009, 97 in 2010, 98 in 2011, 96 in 2012, 94 in 2013 and 94 in 2014. That is the profile of a pitchers' park, and the club's own hitters were as affected as visitors. The Mets scored fewer than 700 runs in five of the six seasons from 2009 through 2014. The 2010 club scored 656 and allowed 652, a season in which the park held down both sides.

Season Mets record Park factor Team home runs
2008 (Shea) 89-73 99 172
2009 70-92 97 95
2013 74-88 94 130
2015 90-72 94 177
2016 87-75 102 218
2019 86-76 92 242
2022 101-61 96 171
2025 83-79 96 224

The team home run column counts home and road games together, so it measures the lineup as much as the park. But the pattern is plain: when the club built a power lineup, as in 2016 and 2019 and 2025, the home run totals climbed regardless of the park factor, and in 2016 the factor itself rose to 102, the highest the park has produced in the seasons since it opened.

Why the dimensions were changed

A park that suppresses home runs creates problems for the people who run it. Fans like home runs, free agents notice which parks help them, and a club can find that hitters it signs underperform. The Mets responded by adjusting the outfield, moving fences in and lowering some of the walls, in changes made after the opening seasons.

The data shows no clean before and after. The park factor was 96 in 2012 and 94 in 2013 and 2014, so the early adjustments did not erase the pitchers' edge. By 2016 it reached 102, and in the years since it has run between 90 and 97. That variability is normal for a park factor, which is built from a small number of seasons and depends on the players in each lineup. A reading of 92 in 2019 came in a season in which the club hit 242 home runs, so a low park factor is not the same as a park where nobody homers.

The practical lesson is that a hitter's park or pitcher's park label should be held loosely. The same park produces different factors depending on the weather, the lineups and the pitchers, and it is better to think of a tendency than a rule.

Orientation, wind and the weather by the bay

The site's reference file lists the park's azimuth as 13 degrees, which means home plate to center field points nearly north, slightly east of north. The rulebook recommends that the line from home plate through the pitcher's rubber to second base run east-northeast, which is about 67 degrees, so Citi Field is rotated well away from that recommendation. Orientation controls where the sun falls on the field in the late afternoon and how the prevailing wind meets the outfield.

Flushing sits close to the water and low to the ground, at an elevation of 10 feet in the data. Wind in a park near a bay can change direction during the game, and it can matter on a cool evening in April or October when a fly ball that would carry in summer dies. Anyone who studies totals should look at the forecast and at the direction, not just the speed, and the baseball betting topic page collects pieces on how wind and temperature enter the picture.

Since the roof is open and the surface is grass, games can be delayed or postponed by rain, and the same rules apply as anywhere else in the majors. Plan for layers in spring and fall, since evenings by the water feel colder than the temperature suggests.

The club at Citi Field: pennants, aces and sluggers

The Mets have reached October at Citi Field in several seasons. The database shows a division title in 2015, a wild card in 2016, a wild card in 2022 and a wild card in 2024, and the National League pennant in 2015, when the club beat the Cubs in the National League Championship Series four games to none and lost the World Series to Kansas City, four games to one. The 2024 club won two postseason series before losing the NLCS to the Dodgers, four games to two.

The hitters of the Citi Field era sit near the top of the franchise lists. David Wright, who started at the old park and finished at the new one, holds club records with 1,777 hits, 970 RBI, 949 runs and 762 walks, and is third in home runs with 242, behind Pete Alonso, who reached 264 through 2025, and Darryl Strawberry with 252. Jose Reyes leads the club with 408 stolen bases. On the mound, Jacob deGrom has the best earned run average among the franchise's pitchers with at least 1,000 innings, at 2.52, a figure ahead of even Tom Seaver's 2.57. Those totals span both parks, so they cannot be assigned to Citi Field alone.

If you want the player side of the story, the best players in New York Mets history, position by position walks through each spot on the field, and the best Mets seasons and every October run covers 1969, 1986 and the others in detail.

Planning a visit

Citi Field is a large, modern park with wide concourses, and it is comfortable to move around in. Because it is open-air, plan for the weather, bring a layer for evenings, and check the forecast on the day. For tickets, food, parking and train options, use the club's official site, since those details change from year to year.

A few general habits help. Arrive early enough to see the Rotunda and to walk the concourse before the game, since the history on display is part of the point. Look at the seating chart before you buy, because sightlines vary and the overhanging deck in right field can cover some seats. Keep in mind that airplanes pass overhead on their way to the nearby airport, a feature of the setting that the park cannot control.

The Mets' team page shows the schedule and standings, and the Citi Field page holds the reference data for the park. The park hosted the All-Star Game in 2013, an event that gave the building a national night, and it has hosted World Series games, which is the reminder that it is not only a pitchers' park but a stage.

Common questions

When did Citi Field open? The historical record lists the Mets at Citi Field starting with the 2009 season. Before that, the club played at Shea Stadium from 1964 through 2008 and at the Polo Grounds in 1962 and 1963.

Is Citi Field a pitcher's park? In the historical batters' park factors it has mostly been below 100, with a range of 90 to 102 in the seasons from 2009 to 2025, so it has leaned toward pitchers in most years. The factor changes from year to year, and lineups matter as much as the building.

How far is the fence? The site's data gives 335 feet to left, 370 to left-center, 408 to center, 380 to right-center and 330 to right. Distances in the data are whole feet and may differ from the posted numbers on the wall.

How many fans does it hold? The site lists a capacity of 41,922. The announced attendance on any day can differ, and the best season attendance in the historical record for the park is 3,184,570, in 2025.

Who has hit the most home runs for the Mets? As of the 2025 season Pete Alonso leads with 264, ahead of Darryl Strawberry with 252 and David Wright with 242. These totals include games at both Shea Stadium and Citi Field.

Where to go next

For the club's full story, read the history of the New York Mets, and compare it with its National League East rivals in the Atlanta Braves history, the Miami Marlins history and the Philadelphia Phillies history. For the larger October picture, see the history of the World Series.

Search more on this

Keep reading

4Baseball is an independent site and is not affiliated with, endorsed by or sponsored by Major League Baseball, Minor League Baseball, the NCAA, USA Baseball, USA Softball, Little League International, or any club, league or school. Club names, logos and marks are the property of their respective owners and are used here for identification only.