Petco Park: The History, the Dimensions and How the Park Plays
A guide to Petco Park in San Diego: the two stadiums the Padres used before it, the dimensions and sea-level setting that shape play, and the club's record in each building.
Petco Park is the second home in the history of the San Diego Padres, and the first one built for baseball. For their first 35 seasons the Padres, who joined the National League in 1969, shared a multipurpose stadium in the Mission Valley with a football team. Since 2004 they have played in a downtown ballpark with grass, an open roof and a view of the city, in a part of San Diego that did not have a ballpark before.
This guide covers the stadiums that came before, the dimensions and features of the current park, the way a sea-level coastal setting affects a baseball, and what the Padres have done in each building. It leans on two sources: the site's own reference data for the ballpark, and the historical record through the 2025 season. Where a detail changes from year to year, such as wall heights, gate rules or seating sections, it tells you to ask the club rather than guessing.
Two homes in 57 seasons
The historical record lists the franchise's home parks by name and season. The Padres have played in San Diego for all 57 seasons from 1969 through 2025.
| Park (listed name) | Seasons | Best season attendance |
|---|---|---|
| Jack Murphy Stadium | 1969-1996 | 2,210,352 |
| Qualcomm Stadium | 1997-2003 | 2,555,874 |
| Petco Park | 2004-2025 | 3,437,201 |
The database also carries a second spelling, PETCO Park, for 2023 and 2024, with a best attendance of 3,330,545. That is the same ballpark: the entry reflects a change in how the name was capitalized in one source, not a different building. It is a reminder that park names in a database are labels, and that naming-rights deals move faster than the buildings do.
The first two rows are also the same building. Jack Murphy Stadium and Qualcomm Stadium were two names for the multipurpose stadium in the Mission Valley, with the name changing in the database from 1997. Put plainly, the Padres lived in one stadium for 35 seasons, 1969 through 2003, and in a ballpark for the 22 seasons from 2004 through 2025.
The multipurpose years
The Padres began as an expansion franchise in 1969, and their first season set the tone for the early years: 52 wins and 110 losses, a sixth-place finish in the new National League West. The club's worst seasons by winning percentage in the database include 1969 (52-110), 1973 (60-102), 1974 (60-102) and 1993 (61-101). Those are the losing years, and there were many of them.
But the stadium years had real high points. The club won the National League pennant in 1984 at 92-70, beating the Cubs in the league championship series, 3 games to 2, and losing the World Series to Detroit, 4 games to 1. The roster included Tony Gwynn, who played 20 seasons for the club from 1982 to 2001, collected 3,141 hits and finished with a .338 career average, and the Hall of Fame closer Rich Gossage, who pitched for the club from 1984 to 1987.
The 1998 team was the best in franchise history by record: 98 wins and 64 losses, a division title and a pennant. It beat Houston in the division series, 3 games to 1, and Atlanta in the league championship series, 4 games to 2, before the New York Yankees swept it in the World Series, 4 games to none. That team played in Qualcomm Stadium, the second name of the same stadium, and Trevor Hoffman, whose 552 saves with the club are the franchise record, pitched through those years. Hoffman's 902 games with the club between 1993 and 2008 are the most in franchise history.
The move downtown in 2004
Petco Park opened for the 2004 season, according to the historical record. It sits in the downtown area of San Diego, and its position in the city, rather than in a suburban valley next to a freeway, is a large part of its identity. The ballpark is designed so that fans see the downtown skyline and the nearby buildings from many seats, and the surrounding blocks fill up on game days.
The change in attendance is plain in the database. The best season attendance at the old stadium was 2,555,874. At the new ballpark the best is 3,437,201, set in 2025, the highest season total in the history of the franchise. Dividing by 81 home dates gives roughly 42,400 per game, which is higher than the capacity of 39,860 in the site's reference data. The simplest explanation is that the listed capacity is a seating figure, while attendance counts include standing-room areas and other places fans watch from. The point is not to doubt the number but to remember that the two figures measure different things.
The park was built when the club was already established as a competitive team in a smaller market. In the first decade the club won division titles in 2005 and 2006, the years of Hall of Fame closer Hoffman and the Cy Young Award winner Jake Peavy, who won it in 2007. The club lost a division series to St. Louis in each of those two seasons, 0 games to 3 in 2005 and 1 game to 3 in 2006.
The numbers on the wall
The site's reference data lists these distances, in feet, from home plate to the outfield wall:
| Position | Distance (feet) |
|---|---|
| Left field line | 336 |
| Left-center | 386 |
| Center field | 396 |
| Right-center | 391 |
| Right field line | 322 |
The same data lists a capacity of 39,860, an open roof, a natural grass surface, and an elevation of 23 feet above sea level. The dimensions have been changed at least once since the park opened, so treat the figures here as the site's current reference values and check the club for the exact wall heights, which the data does not include.
Look at the shape. The right field line, at 322 feet, is short by modern standards. The left field line, 336, is a bit longer. Then the outfield opens up: 386 to left-center, 396 to center and 391 to right-center. The spread between the shortest and longest distances is 74 feet, from 322 to 396, which means a ball hit with identical power can be a home run to one part of the park and a routine fly ball to another. A left-handed pull hitter has the short porch in right field, while the alleys are roomy for everybody.
The park also incorporates an old brick warehouse building into the left-field corner, and has a grassy hillside beyond the outfield where fans can watch from a blanket. Details like these are part of the park's design and are worth looking up on the club's own page before a visit, because they change with renovations.
Sea level, marine air and how the ball carries
The elevation of 23 feet is the key to understanding the park. A baseball flies farther in thinner air, because there is less drag, and at high elevation that effect is large: the Colorado Rockies play about a mile above sea level, and their history is a study of what low air density does to pitchers. San Diego is at the opposite end. Air at sea level is dense, and dense air slows a fly ball. If you also add the cool, damp air that comes off the Pacific on many evenings, the ball does not carry the way it does in a warm, dry, high-altitude park.
That is the textbook reason people call a coastal sea-level ballpark pitcher-friendly, and the textbook is partly right. The effect of air density is a matter of physics, and a ball that would travel 400 feet in thin, warm air travels less in heavy, cool air. But park effects are a combination of dimensions, climate, wind, foul territory and the batter's eye, and no single cause explains the whole result. The honest way to put it is that the dimensions give hitters a short right field and a roomy outfield, the climate takes some distance off a long drive, and the combined result has to be measured, not assumed.
The measurement is called a park factor. A basic version divides runs per game in a club's home games, both teams combined, by runs per game in its road games. A figure of 1.00 is neutral, a figure above 1.00 favors hitters and a figure below 1.00 favors pitchers. A single year is noisy because a club plays only 81 home games, so careful analysts average three to five seasons. The historical record has no home and road splits, so this guide does not print a factor for Petco Park. Use a published multi-year factor from a source that shows its method.
What the club's records suggest
The franchise's career leaders offer a clue, though not proof. Among batters, the home run leader in club history is Manny Machado with 194, between 2019 and 2025, followed by Nate Colbert with 163, Adrian Gonzalez with 161, Phil Nevin with 156, Dave Winfield with 154 and Fernando Tatis with 152. Tony Gwynn, the club's hits and batting average leader, hit 135 in 20 seasons, which tells you what kind of hitter he was. A top total under 200 in 57 seasons is modest for a franchise leader, though the Padres have also had long stretches of weak offenses and a long stay in a stadium that did not favor power.
On the pitching side, the career ERA list for pitchers with at least 1,000 innings is led by Jake Peavy at 3.29, then Randy Jones at 3.30, Andy Benes at 3.57, Eric Show and Andy Ashby at 3.59, Ed Whitson at 3.69, Clay Kirby at 3.73 and Andy Hawkins at 3.84. Every name on that list is under 4.00. That is the kind of result that points toward a pitcher-friendly environment, but there are three caveats. The Padres played 35 seasons in a different stadium, which accounts for most of those innings. The franchise is also relatively young, with 57 seasons, so its leaders had fewer years to pile up totals. And a low ERA can also be a sign of a good defense, a good bullpen or a weak division.
Still, the pattern is consistent with what the dimensions and the air suggest, and it matches the club's identity. The franchise has built itself around pitching, a great hitter in Gwynn, and relievers. Hoffman's 552 saves are far ahead of the next-highest total, 134 by Heath Bell. The club also has two Hall of Fame closers on the all-time list, Rollie Fingers (108 saves with the club, 1977 to 1980) and Gossage (83, 1984 to 1987).
Recent October runs
In the Petco era the club has been to the postseason in 2005, 2006, 2020, 2022, 2024 and 2025. The recent record, from the historical record:
| Year | Result |
|---|---|
| 2020 | Beat St. Louis in the wild-card series, 2-1; lost to the Dodgers in the division series, 0-3 |
| 2022 | Beat the Mets in the wild-card series, 2-1; beat the Dodgers in the division series, 3-1; lost the NLCS to Philadelphia, 1-4 |
| 2024 | Beat Atlanta in the wild-card series, 2-0; lost to the Dodgers in the division series, 2-3 |
| 2025 | Lost the wild-card series to the Cubs, 1-2 |
The 2022 run is the best the club has had since its 1998 pennant, and the 2024 series against the Dodgers went to a deciding fifth game. The Padres have not won a World Series; their two appearances, in 1984 and 1998, both ended in a loss. If you want the full account of those runs, the best seasons and October history goes year by year, the franchise history covers every era, and the all-time greats shows who played where.
Planning a visit
Start with the schedule or the team page for dates and the next game. Then read the club's own page for current gate times, bag rules and ticket policies. Do not rely on a blog post for prices, food, parking or public transit, because those change often and the club publishes the current answers.
Choose your seat by what you want to see. Seats behind home plate and along the baselines give you the best view of the pitch and the infield, and they are the most exposed to foul balls, so keep young children alert. Seats in right field are a good bet for home runs, since the line is only 322 feet. A seat in the outfield berm or general viewing area is a relaxed, family-friendly way to take in a game, but ask the club what is available.
Dress in layers. San Diego has a mild climate, but a game that starts in the afternoon can end in a cool evening breeze, and the air off the water is cooler than the air inland. A light jacket costs nothing and saves a ruined evening. Bring sunscreen for day games, and a hat; the field has an open roof and many seats are in direct sun.
Arrive early. Batting practice is a free show, and a sea-level park shows the effect of heavy air on fly balls more clearly than you might expect. Take a lap of the concourse to find the seat you would like next time.
Common questions
When did the Padres start playing at Petco Park? The historical record lists the club in the park from the 2004 season. The two stadium names before that, Jack Murphy Stadium and Qualcomm Stadium, refer to the Mission Valley stadium that the club used from 1969 through 2003.
How big is Petco Park? The site's reference data lists a capacity of 39,860, a natural grass field, an open roof and distances of 336 feet to left field, 386 to left-center, 396 to center, 391 to right-center and 322 to right field.
Is Petco Park a pitcher's park? The dimensions are fairly ordinary, with a short right-field line, and the sea-level coastal air is dense. The club's long list of low ERAs is consistent with a pitcher-friendly setting, but this guide does not publish a park factor because the historical record has no home and road splits. Look for a multi-season factor from a source that explains its method.
Why does attendance exceed capacity? The record 3,437,201 in 2025 averages to about 42,400 per home date, above the 39,860 capacity in the data. Capacity usually counts seats, while attendance figures can include standing-room and other viewing areas, and clubs differ in whether they report tickets sold or fans in the building.
Have the Padres won a World Series? No. The database lists National League pennants in 1984 and 1998, and the club lost the World Series both times, to Detroit and to the New York Yankees.
Where to go next
Open the Petco Park page for the live reference data and the Padres team page for the standings and next game. For the rest of the division, read the histories of the Diamondbacks, the Rockies and the Dodgers, and for the October format the Padres keep chasing, see the history of the World Series.