Altitude, Weather and Baseball at Coors Field
Why baseballs fly farther and curveballs break less in Denver, how the Rockies' ballpark was built to cope, what the humidor changed, and what the historical park factors show about Coors Field from 1995 through 2025.
Coors Field sits about 5,190 feet above sea level, according to the elevation in this site's ballpark reference data. The next-highest park in the majors in that data is Chase Field in Phoenix at 1,086 feet, so Denver's ballpark is not just the highest by a little; it is more than four times as high as the second. Everything that is different about baseball there follows from that fact: the air is thin, the ball carries, breaking pitches flatten out, and the outfield is large so that the balls that carry have somewhere to land.
This article explains the physics in plain terms, shows what the historical record says about how much Coors Field has favored hitters since the Colorado Rockies opened it in 1995, and covers the humidor that the club began using in 2002. It also covers the weather beyond altitude, and the limits on what anyone can say with confidence about cause and effect when a park, a ball and a roster all change at once.
The park in numbers
Coors Field holds about 47,000 people for a baseball game (the site's reference data lists 46,897) and has an open roof over a grass field. Its fences are 347 feet down the left-field line, 390 feet to left-center, 415 feet to straight-away center, 375 feet to right-center and 350 feet down the right-field line. Fence distances are as listed on the site, and clubs adjust walls over time, so check the club's own listing if you need an exact number.
That large outfield is intentional. The park was designed with ample room in the gaps because the thin air makes fly balls travel farther, and a standard-size outfield would have turned many more of them into home runs. The result is a big outfield, with center field the deepest point at 415 feet, and a park where scoring has been high throughout its history anyway.
Denver is called the Mile High City, and a row of purple seats in the ballpark's upper deck marks the height of exactly one mile, 5,280 feet. The field itself is lower, as the figure above shows.
What thin air does to a fly ball
Air pressure falls with altitude. At about a mile above sea level, the air is roughly 15 to 20 percent less dense than at sea level, depending on the temperature and weather of the day. A baseball moving through the air is slowed mainly by drag, a force that is proportional to the density of the air. Thinner air means less drag, so the ball loses less speed on its way to the outfield.
The effect is large enough to matter. Published estimates for a well-hit fly ball in Denver run from roughly 5 to 10 percent farther than the same ball would go at sea level, which on a ball that would travel 400 feet at sea level is 20 to 40 feet. Those figures vary with the study, the temperature, the humidity and the wind, and they should be taken as an order of magnitude and not as a measurement. But the direction is certain: a ball that would die on the warning track elsewhere can leave the park in Denver.
The air does not change how hard a batter can hit the ball, but it changes where the ball ends up. A fly ball that would be caught at the fence at sea level becomes a home run, and a drive into the gap that would be a double can roll to the wall for a triple. That is why exit velocity and launch angle alone cannot tell you whether a ball will leave the park: the same swing has different results in different air.
What thin air does to a pitch
Pitchers lose in two ways. A baseball breaks because it spins, and the spin produces a force that pushes the ball sideways, up or down. That force also depends on the density of the air. In thin air, the force is weaker, so a curveball that would drop sharply at sea level drops less in Denver, and a slider breaks less. Pitchers describe the effect as breaking balls that "hang."
The faster the pitch, the less it matters. A fastball moves mostly because of its speed and slight backspin and is affected less than the breaking pitches that rely on spin for their effect. A common view among pitching coaches is that pitchers who succeed at Coors Field do so by keeping the ball low in the strike zone, and that a game that depends on a big curveball is harder to sustain there.
Modern tracking systems, covered in pitch-tracking technology from PITCHf/x to Hawk-Eye, can measure the spin and movement of every pitch, which lets analysts quantify the loss of movement at altitude instead of relying on descriptions. The core idea is simple, though: less air means less drag and less spin-induced movement.
The bigger outfield, and why hits fall in
The design response to thin air was to make the field larger, but a larger field creates its own consequences. Outfielders have more ground to cover, and balls that are not home runs have more room to fall for hits. The result is a high rate of extra-base hits on balls in play, and an environment in which offense is high even though some balls that would be home runs elsewhere are caught.
That is why the historical park factors for the Rockies are high. A park factor compares the runs scored in a team's home games with the runs scored in its road games, and the historical record stores the batters' version (BPF) with 100 as neutral. A figure of 120 means roughly 20 percent more scoring in that park than a neutral park. The figures are smoothed across several seasons, so one unusual year does not move them much.
The historical park factors since 1995
The Rockies' batting park factor was the highest in the majors in 2001, 2019 and 2025, and it is well above the neutral 100 in every season shown below. In 2001 it was 122, with Arizona next at 108. In 2019 it was 118, with Texas next at 111. In 2025 it was 112, with Cincinnati next at 108. The table shows the club's figure for selected seasons, together with the team's earned run average, which includes both home and road games.
| Season | Park factor (BPF) | Team ERA |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 129 | 4.97 |
| 1999 | 127 | 6.01 |
| 2001 | 122 | 5.29 |
| 2002 | 116 | 5.20 |
| 2006 | 109 | 4.66 |
| 2007 | 107 | 4.32 |
| 2009 | 112 | 4.22 |
| 2010 | 115 | 4.14 |
| 2019 | 118 | 5.56 |
| 2023 | 113 | 5.67 |
| 2025 | 112 | 5.99 |
Three things stand out. First, the factor was highest in the park's first years, 129 in 1995 and 127 in 1999. Second, it fell steadily from 2001 to 2007, from 122 to 107, a period that includes the introduction of the humidor. Third, it rose again, reaching 120 in 2012 and 118 in 2019, and remained the highest in the league in 2025 at 112.
In the 1999 season the club's team earned run average was 6.01, and in 2025 it was 5.99, with 1,021 runs allowed in a 43-119 season. These figures reflect weak pitching as well as the park, but they give a sense of how hard run prevention is at altitude. The best seasons in club history, 92-70 in 2009, 91-72 in 2018 and 90-73 in 2007, came when the club's earned run average was in the low-to-mid 4s.
The humidor
In 2002 the Rockies began storing baseballs in a humidor, a temperature- and humidity-controlled room at the ballpark. The reason was that Denver's air is dry, and a ball stored in dry air loses moisture. A drier baseball is harder, lighter and bouncier, and pitchers find it slicker to grip. The humidor keeps balls at a stable humidity, close to what they would have in the more humid air of most parks.
The conditions the club used were roughly 70 degrees Fahrenheit and about 50 percent relative humidity; MLB publishes its own protocol, and readers who need exact figures should check it. In 2022 the league required every one of its 30 ballparks to store baseballs in a humidor, so the practice that began as a Denver solution is now league-wide.
The historical figures are consistent with an effect: the park factor was 122 in 2001, the year before the humidor, and 116 in 2002, 115 in 2003 and 113 in 2004, falling to 107 in 2007. The Rockies' earned run average fell from 5.29 in 2001 to 4.32 in 2007, the year the club won the National League pennant.
But the data do not prove that the humidor caused the change. The park factors are smoothed across seasons, so they respond slowly. Rosters changed, the club's pitching approach changed, and the league's scoring environment moved too. The humidor probably mattered, and many analysts think it did, but a fair summary is that the evidence is suggestive, not conclusive.
Weather beyond altitude
Altitude is not the only atmospheric factor. Temperature changes air density too: warm air is thinner than cold air, so a ball carries farther on a hot day than on a cold one at the same elevation. Humid air is, perhaps surprisingly, slightly less dense than dry air at the same temperature, because water vapor is lighter than the nitrogen and oxygen it displaces. Wind adds or subtracts speed from the ball, and a strong wind blowing out or in can outweigh the effect of altitude.
Denver's weather is variable. Summer afternoons can be hot and dry, evenings are often cooler, spring and fall can bring cold snaps and, in some years, snow in April. A game played on a cold April night in Denver has thinner air than at sea level but colder air than in July, so the ball does not carry as far. A hot day in July is the opposite.
Baseballs themselves respond to their environment. Their cover and wool windings absorb or lose moisture, which is the reason humidors work and one of the topics in how a baseball is made. Wooden bats also change weight with moisture, a subject covered in how a wooden baseball bat is made, although the effect on a game is small compared with the effect of the ball and the air.
How to read Rockies statistics
The practical lesson for anyone looking at a player's numbers is to adjust for the park. A Rockies hitter's home batting line is inflated by Coors Field, and a Rockies pitcher's line is deflated by it. Park-adjusted statistics, such as OPS+, ERA+ and wRC+, exist for this purpose, and they compare a player to the league average after correcting for his home park.
A few points are worth remembering. The adjustments use park factors that are estimates and have error. Players who have had a long career in Denver have been compared with players elsewhere in debates over the Hall of Fame, and analysts differ on how much to discount their numbers. And there is a long-running discussion about whether Rockies hitters do worse on the road than their talent would suggest, because adapting to thin air and then to normal air is hard. The evidence for that is debated; treat any strong claim with caution.
Fantasy baseball managers apply the same logic. Hitters in Denver get a boost, pitchers get a penalty, and the common advice is to use pitchers in Denver sparingly. That advice is a generalization from the park factors above, not a guarantee for any single game.
Common questions
How high is Coors Field? About 5,190 feet above sea level, according to this site's reference data. A ring of purple seats in the upper deck marks 5,280 feet, one mile.
Why do balls travel farther in Denver? The air is thinner, so there is less drag on the ball. Published estimates put the extra distance on a fly ball at roughly 5 to 10 percent.
Why do curveballs break less? The sideways force on a spinning ball depends on air density, and the force is weaker in thin air.
What does the humidor do? It stores baseballs at a controlled humidity so they do not dry out in Denver's arid air. The Rockies began using one in 2002, and every major-league park has used one since 2022.
Is Coors still the best hitter's park? In the historical data, the Rockies' batting park factor was the highest in the majors in 2001, 2019 and 2025. Check the current season's numbers for the latest.
Where to go next
For the home of the Rockies, visit the Coors Field page and the Rockies team page, or browse the ballparks and fans topic page. For the October side of the sport, see how the MLB postseason works.